State v. Thomas
[…] provided that conduct is of a sort known among the lay public to be criminal, a person is not entitled to clear notice that the conduct violates a particular criminal statute. It is enough that he or she knows that what he or she is about to do is probably or certainly criminal.[32]

Furthermore, the language of the two statutes makes the differences between manslaughter and second degree murder clear. Section 28-305 states that "[a] person commits manslaughter if he kills another without malice, either upon a sudden quarrel, or causes the death of another unintentionally while in the commission of an unlawful act." Section 28-304, in contrast, states in part that "[a] person commits murder in the second degree if he causes the death of a person intentionally, but without premeditation." The differences between manslaughter and second degree murder are apparent from the plain language of the statutes.