St. Paul Insurance v. Hayes
[…] Caron v. Maine School Admin. Dist. No. 27, 594 A.2d 560, 563 (Me.1991) (citing Rubin v. Josephson, 478 A.2d 665, 671 (Me.1984)). Because there is no such clear and explicit language within the Act, the law of contribution articulated in Cyr applies with equal force here. The plaintiffs' cause of action for contribution accrued on the date they paid the Pratts, and their present action was filed in a timely manner.[3]

The entry is:

Judgment vacated. Remanded for further proceedings consistent with the opinion herein.

All concurring.

NOTES

[1] 24 M.R.S.A. § 2902 (1990) provides in pertinent part:

Actions for professional negligence shall be commenced within 3 years after the cause of action accrues. For the purposes of this section, a cause of action accrues on the date of the act or omission giving rise to the injury.

[2] 24 M.R.S.A. § 2502(6) (1990) provides: