United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] SUB for purposes of FICA even when the payments were not tied to eligibility for state
unemployment compensation.
2007-5003,-5007 20
D
The government urges us to embrace the position taken in IRS Rev. Rul. 90-72
that SUB payments are excluded from wages only when the plans in question are
substantially similar to the plans reviewed in Rev. Rul. 56-249 and subsequent related
rulings. The trial court rejected the government’s argument. The court’s analysis,
embraced by CSX, consisted of two steps. First, the court ruled that the provision of
section 3402(o) that states that a SUB benefit “shall be treated as if it were a payment
of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll period” implies that such a benefit
is not “wages” for purposes of the income tax withholding statutes. Second, the court
ruled that if a particular payment is not “wages” for purposes of the income tax
withholding statutes, it must not be “wages” for purposes of FICA. Hence, the court