United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Rather than interpret the 1977
revenue ruling to have such a dramatic (but unannounced or unrecognized) effect, we
think the 1977 revenue ruling is better interpreted to have the more modest effect of
announcing that payments under a plan satisfying the definition of SUB in section
3402(o)(2)(A) are subject to income tax withholding, and payments under a plan having
similar characteristics to the one in Rev. Rul. 56-249 are not subject to taxation under
FICA.
CSX seeks to distinguish “dismissal” payments (which are wages for FICA
purposes) from SUB payments under section 3402(o) (which it contends are not wages)
on the ground that the SUB payments must result “from a reduction in force, the
discontinuance of a plant or operation, or other similar conditions.” That distinction is of
no help here, however, because it is beyond dispute that the payments in this case
resulted from a reduction in CSX’s workforce. Nor would the distinction be of use in the
large number of cases involving “buy-out” and “severance” payments accompanying