United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Code, entitled Collection of Income Tax at Source on Wages). The legislation would
authorize employers to withhold taxes from supplemental unemployment benefit
payments. Tax Reform Act of 1969: Hearings Before the S. Comm. On Finance, 91st
Cong. 905 (1969) (Technical Memorandum of Treasury Position on H.R. 13270). In
response to that recommendation, Congress enacted section 3402(o) as a part of the
Tax Reform Act of 1969. The new provision ensured that SUB payments, even if not
deemed “wages,” would be subject to income tax withholding by the employer. Section
3402(o) thus provided that any supplemental unemployment compensation benefit paid
to an individual “shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an
employee for a payroll period.” 26 U.S.C. § 3402(o).
Section 3402(o) took its definition of supplemental unemployment compensation
benefits almost verbatim from the 1960 tax exemption statute, section 501(c)(17). At
the time of the enactment of section 3402(o), the Senate Committee report recognized