United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] as follows:
For purposes of [chapter 24 of the Internal Revenue Code, which deals
with income tax withholding], the term “supplemental unemployment
compensation benefits” means amounts which are paid to an employee,
pursuant to a plan to which the employer is a party, because of an
employee’s involuntary separation from employment (whether or not such
separation is temporary), resulting directly from a reduction in force, the
discontinuance of a plant or operation, or other similar conditions, but only
to the extent such benefits are includible in the employee’s gross income.
Id. § 3402(o)(2)(A). The same subsection then provides that a SUB payment “shall be
treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an employee for a payroll
period,” and as such is subject to withholding for income tax purposes.
An important question in this case, which we address in detail below, is whether
the statement in section 3402(o) that a SUB payment “shall be treated as if it were a