United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] within the definition of section 3402(o) must be “treated as if” they were payments of
wages necessarily implies that no such payments are in fact wages.
We disagree. To say that all payments falling within a particular category shall
be treated as if they were a payment of wages does not dictate, as a matter of language
or logic, that none of the payments within that category would otherwise be wages. For
2007-5003,-5007 24
example, to say that for some purposes all men shall be treated as if they were six feet
tall does not imply that no men are six feet tall. Moreover, section 3402(o) does not
simply say that SUB payments shall be treated as wages; it provides that SUB
payments shall be treated as if they were “a payment of wages by an employer to an
employee for a payroll period.” To say that certain payments do not constitute a
payment of wages for a payroll period falls short of saying that the payments lack the
legal character of “wages” altogether. In sum, the inference that CSX seeks to draw
from the statutory language is simply too strained.