United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] CSX argues that even though the rule governing the treatment of SUB payments
as defined in section 3402(o)(2)(A) is expressly limited to chapter 24, the implication of
that rule cannot be so confined. Thus, while the definition of SUB in section 3402(o) is
not directly applicable to FICA, CSX argues that the section 3402(o) definition applies to
FICA through a more indirect route. CSX’s reasoning goes as follows: Because section
3402(o) provides that SUB payments “shall be treated as if they were wages,” they must
not be wages for purposes of the definition of wages in section 3401. If SUB payments
are not wages for purposes of section 3401, they cannot be wages for purposes of
section 3121 (FICA).
1
As to the first proposition, the statement that a SUB payment, as defined in
section 3402(o), “shall be treated as if it were a payment of wages by an employer to an
employee for a payroll period” does not imply that all payments satisfying the definition
of SUB in section 3402(o)(2)(A) are non-wages, even for purposes of chapter 24. It is
undisputed that some SUB payments—in particular, those described in Rev. Rul. 90-72
and Rev. Rul. 56-249—are not wages.