United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] employee ends participation in a flexible work schedule program. 5 U.S.C. § 6126(b).
2007-5107 15
The appellants, however, have not alleged that the SSA withheld compensation in
violation of section 6126, or that the SSA impermissibly granted credit hours to
employees who were not enrolled in a flexible work schedule program. Additionally,
section 5542(c) only limits the application of section 5542(a). It does not limit an
agency’s authority to grant compensatory time or to grant credit hours to employees
who participate in a flexible work schedule program. Moreover, section 6123 addresses
how the FLSA applies to non-exempt employees working on a flexible schedule. Such
employees may still earn overtime pay pursuant to the FLSA, id. § 6123(a)(2), or they
may request “compensatory time off in lieu of payment for such overtime hours, whether
or not irregular or occasional in nature and notwithstanding the provisions of . . . section
7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act,” id. § 6123(a)(1).
Because Title 5 authorizes the SSA to grant compensatory time and credit hours
to non-exempt federal employees, and because section 5542(c) does not limit that
authority, the trial court correctly dismissed the appellants’ FLSA claims for failure to
state a claim.
B