United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Before it was amended in 1994, the CSRA provided that a collective bargaining
agreement’s grievance procedures would “be the exclusive procedures for resolving
grievances which fall within its coverage.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (1988). Based on that
language, we held in Carter v. Gibbs, 909 F.2d 1452, 1458 (Fed. Cir. 1990) (en banc),
that federal employees subject to a collective bargaining agreement could not seek
judicial enforcement of FLSA claims that were covered by the collective bargaining
agreement’s grievance procedures. In the 1994 amendments to the CSRA, Congress
amended section 7121(a)(1) to state that grievance procedures set forth in a CBA “shall
2007-5107 11
be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its
coverage.” 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1) (2000) (emphasis added); see Mudge, 308 F.3d at
1223. Based on that change in the statutory language, we held in Mudge that
section 7121(a)(1) no longer prevents federal employees subject to a collective