United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] agencies to grant compensatory time or credit hours in lieu of overtime compensation.
Alternatively, the appellants argue that they are entitled to receive one and one-half
hours of compensatory time for each hour of overtime worked, rather than only one hour
2007-5107 12
of compensatory time for every hour of overtime. We reject those arguments because
Title 5 plainly permits agencies to grant compensatory time and credit hours to non-
exempt employees on an hour-for-hour basis.
A
The appellants base their argument on the relationship between the FLSA and
the Federal Employees Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 5541-5550a (“FEPA”). Section 5542(a) of
FEPA provides that federal agencies must provide overtime pay to their employees for
“hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative
workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a day.” Subsections (a)(1)-(5) of section 5542
specify the rates at which an agency’s employees are to be paid. Before 1974,
overtime compensation for federal employees was governed exclusively by FEPA.
Aaron v. United States, 56 Fed. Cl. 98, 100 (2003). In that year, Congress enacted the