United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See 29
U.S.C. § 207(a)(1). With respect to credit hours, we reject the appellants’ argument
because credit hours, by statutory definition, are not overtime hours. 5 U.S.C.
§ 6121(6). Employees who receive credit hours as part of a flexible work schedule
program can work overtime hours, but agencies may compensate those employees for
2007-5107 16
their overtime hours either by providing overtime pay or by granting compensatory time.
Id. § 6123(a).
With respect to compensatory time, the appellants argue that the reference to
“payment under . . . section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938” in section 5543
means that the statute, which requires that an employee be accorded “compensatory
time off from his scheduled tour of duty . . . for an equal amount of time spent in
irregular or occasional overtime work,” mandates that compensatory time be granted at
greater than an hour-for-hour basis. That is, rather than reading section 5543 to allow
an agency to grant compensatory time equal to the number of overtime hours an