United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Administration Under the Fair Labor Standards Act; Overtime Pay Provisions, 57 Fed.
Reg. 59,277 (Dec. 15, 1992)).
Relying on Aaron for the proposition that the FLSA governs overtime
compensation for non-exempt employees, the appellants argue that section 5542(c)
prohibits the SSA from granting compensatory time to them because the FLSA does not
authorize federal agencies to grant compensatory time in lieu of overtime pay. We
reject that argument for two reasons. First, the appellants’ understanding of the line
between the FLSA and FEPA conflicts with the plain language of section 5543 of FEPA,
which permits agencies to grant their employees compensatory time. Section 5543
states:
(a) The head of an agency may—
(1) on request of an employee, grant the employee compensatory time off
from his scheduled tour of duty instead of payment under section 5542 or
section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 for an equal amount of
time spent in irregular or occasional overtime work; . . . .
2007-5107 14
Although section 5542(c) provides that non-exempt employees should be paid overtime
compensation under the FLSA rather than under FEPA, section 5543 explicitly states
that compensatory time can be granted instead of payment “under . . . section 7 of the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938.” That language was inserted in section 5543 by
FEPCA, making clear that Congress did not intend to prevent agencies from granting
compensatory time under section 5543 to non-exempt employees when it added
subsection (c) to section 5542. Second, section 5542(c) simply states that subsection