United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] of the evidence necessary to substantiate his claim.
Pertinent records are on file. The law, not the evidence,
governs the outcome of this case. The Board finds that the
notice and duty to assist provisions of the law are met. 38
U.S.C.A. §§ 5103, 5103A; 38 C.F.R. § 3.159.
(emphasis added). McGee appealed the Board’s ruling to the Veterans Court. McGee,
20 Vet. App. at 472.
On appeal to the Veterans Court, McGee argued that the Board erroneously
issued its decision on a less than fully developed record because it failed to consider all
applicable provisions of law as required by 38 U.S.C. § 7104. Section 7104(a) states:
“Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon
consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law.”
McGee argued that 10 U.S.C. § 1218 is an applicable provision of law that the Board
was required to consider before it reached its decision. See McGee, 20 Vet. App. at
474. Section 1218 states:
A member of an armed force may not be discharged or