United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] medical records and, if the claimant has furnished the Secretary information sufficient to
locate such records, other relevant records pertaining to the claimant’s active military,
naval, or air service that are held or maintained by a governmental entity.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 5103A(c)(1) (emphasis added). Congress has explicitly defined the VA’s duty to assist
a veteran with the factual development of a benefit claim in terms of relevance. This
statutory context makes clear that the appropriate definition of “applicable” is
“relevant.” 5
Accordingly, § 7104(a) requires the Board to base its decisions on, inter alia,
relevant provisions of law. With respect to McGee’s claim, 10 U.S.C. § 1218 is relevant
because it obligated the Marine Corps to ensure that McGee “(1) ha[d] made a claim for
compensation, pension, or hospitalization, to be filed with the Department of Veterans
Affairs, or ha[d] refused to make such a claim; or (2) ha[d] signed a statement that his
right to make such a claim ha[d] been explained to him, or ha[d] refused to sign such a
statement.” McGee argues, and we agree, that § 1218 is relevant because it indicates
5
It should be noted that the concurrence and the majority do not disagree
as to the statutory interpretation of the term “applicable” making the records relevant,