Leroy WILLIAMS, Appellant,
[…] On October 21, 1983, appellant filed an Objection to Continuation of Sentencing and a Motion for Discharge. The basis of the objection was that the rescheduling of CCR-83-71 moved it beyond the statutory thirty day limit for sentencing.
I.C. § 35-4.1-4-2 (now I.C. § 35-38-1-2) states in pertinent part:
"Upon entering a conviction, the court shall set a date for sentencing within [30] days, unless for good cause shown an extension is granted"
CR 11 states in pertinent part:
"In all courts of superior jurisdiction to try felony charges, the trial court shall sentence a defendant convicted in a criminal case on a plea of not guilty within (30) days of the finding or verdict of guilty."