Cohen v. Grainger, Tesoriero & Bell
[…] Supreme Court held that the statute grants a lien only to the attorney of record in the court where plaintiff obtains a recovery. Because the recovery was gained in Federal court and Cohen was not the attorney of record there, Supreme Court concluded that his fee must be measured by quantum meruit and, applying that rule, determined the amount. The Appellate Division modified the judgment by increasing the fee but otherwise affirmed.

Section 475 of the Judiciary Law provides that "[f]rom the commencement of an action * * * the attorney who appears for a party has a lien upon his client's cause of action * * * which attaches to a verdict, report, determination, decision, judgment or final order in his client's favor, and the proceeds thereof in whatever hands they may come; and the lien cannot be affected by any settlement between the parties".

While we have never passed on the question, the parties now agree that Cohen has a statutory lien which attaches to *658 the recovery notwithstanding that the final judgment was obtained in Federal court.