Jesse A. BELL, Jr., Appellant,
[…] Prior to trial, the trial court denied appellant Bell's motion to suppress his confession. At trial, over appellant Bell's contemporaneous objection, the court admitted this confession as evidence.
II.
Appellant Bell contends that his statement to the police was given in the course of discussing a plea agreement, and, therefore, it cannot be used at trial by the prosecution. We agree.
In order for appellant Bell's confession to be properly admitted, it must surpass two barriers. The first barrier is erected by Ind. Code § 35-35-3-4, which provides:
A plea agreement, or a verbal or written communication concerning the plea agreement, may not be admitted into evidence at the trial of the case, should the plea agreement not culminate in approval by the court.
*453 The second barrier is erected by the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution, which provides in pertinent part that:
No person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself.
U.S. Const.Amend.