Jesse A. BELL, Jr., Appellant,
[…] Lockhart v. Nelson, 488 U.S. 33, 109 S. Ct. 285, 102 L. Ed. 2d 265 (1988), Perkins v. State, 542 N.E.2d 549.
Based upon the conclusion in part II above, appellant Bell's convictions are reversed and the cause is remanded for a new trial.
DICKSON and KRAHULIK, JJ., concur.
SHEPARD, C.J., concurs in result.
GIVAN, J., dissents with separate opinion.
GIVAN, Justice, dissenting.
I respectfully dissent from the majority opinion in this case and its holding that appellant's confession made after entering into a plea agreement was inadmissible under the statute, Ind. Code § 35-35-3-4, which provides:
"A plea agreement, or a verbal or written communication concerning the plea agreement, may not be admitted into evidence at the trial of the case, should the plea agreement not culminate in approval by the court."
Prior to entering into plea bargaining with the prosecutor, appellant had stated to police that he was willing to make a statement as long as he could make a "deal." Following that statement, the prosecutor was contacted and in fact did make a plea agreement with appellant.