Brown v. Rosenberger
[…] NOTES

[1] Act of June 28, 1935, P.L. 477, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 637-38.

[2] A Petition for Permission for Interlocutory Appeal was filed with the Superior Court of Pennsylvania on or about March 25, 1998. Subsequently, the Superior Court per curiam transferred disposition of the Petition to the Commonwealth Court and on June 2, 1998, Senior Judge Emil E. Narick entered an Order allowing an Appeal from the Order of Court of March 6, 1998.

[3] Section 1720 states:

In actions arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, there shall be no right of subrogation or reimbursement from a claimant's tort recovery with respect to workers' compensation benefits, benefits available under section 1711 (relating to required benefits), 1712 (relating to availability of benefits) or 1715 (relating to availability of adequate limits) or benefits paid or payable by a program, group contract or other arrangement whether primary or excess under section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits).

75 Pa.C.S. § 1720.

Section 1722 states:

In any action for damages against a tortfeasor, or in any uninsured or underinsured motorist proceeding, arising out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the coverages set forth in this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits) shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits payable under this subchapter, or workers' compensation, or any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined in section 1719.

75 Pa.C.S. § 1722.

Section 25(b) of the Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, No. 44 provided that §§ 1720 and 1722 were repealed insofar as they relate to "workers' compensation payments or other benefits under the Workers' Compensation Act."