Evans v. Yankeetown Dock Corp.
[…] Summary judgment was appropriate. See T.R. 56(C). Miller may have intended to shoot Oscar, but as far as Yankeetown and *129 Oscar are concerned, Oscar died fortuitously.

We reiterate that our interpretation of the phrase "personal injury or death by accident" differs from that ordinarily found in Indiana appellate cases. To be fair, most of those cases arose in the context of appeals from the Industrial Board where the issue at stake was derived from the actual compensation statute (I.C. 22-3-2-2) rather than the jurisdictional statute (I.C. 22-3-2-6). See, e.g. Martinez v. Taylor Forge & Pipe Works, supra, 174 Ind. App. 514, 368 N.E.2d 1176; Ellis v. Hubbell Metals, Inc., supra, 174 Ind. App. 86, 366 N.E.2d 207. In I.C. 22-3-2-2, the pertinent phrase is found as follows: "personal injury or death by accident arising out of and in the course of the employment... ." From this, our courts have traditionally determined that "accident" is defined as an "event" which arose out of and in the course of employment. As we have explained earlier, the emphasis of workers' compensation laws is not upon an event but upon the injury and its condition.