People v. Ross
[…] Dec. 751, 638 N.E.2d 397; see Galdine, 212 Ill.App.3d at 480-81, 156 Ill. Dec. at 601, 571 N.E.2d at 188 (reciting an extensive list of cases from other jurisdictions).) This issue has not been raised in this appeal, and, in any case, the appellate court has already determined that anticipatory search warrants are constitutional in Illinois. Martini, 265 Ill.App.3d at 707, 202 Ill. Dec. at 754, 638 N.E.2d at 400.

Statutory Analysis

However, anticipatory search warrants have not yet been scrutinized in light of the relevant Illinois statutory provision. Under section 108-3 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/108-3(a) (West 1993)), the "written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause" may provide the basis for a judge to "issue a search warrant for the seizure of * * * [a]ny instruments, articles or things which may have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued." In construing section 108-3, we seek to ascertain and effectuate the legislature's intent. (People v. Jameson (Illinois Supreme Court October 20, 1994), 162 Ill. 2d 282, 287, 205 Ill.