Estate of Drab v. Anderson
[…] [5]

Accordingly, we conclude that sec. 947.013 is not a safety statute and does not grant a private right of action for its violation. We reverse the judgment and remand with directions to dismiss.

By the Court—Judgment reversed and cause remanded with directions.

NOTES

[1] Section 947.013 provides:

Harassment. (1) Whoever, with intent to harass or intimidate another person, does any of the following is subject to a Class B forfeiture:

(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the person to physical contact or attempts or threatens to do the same.

(b) Engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which harass or intimidate the person and which serve no legitimate purpose.

(2) This section does not prohibit any person from participating in lawful conduct in labor disputes under s. 103.53.