United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Chenery, 332 U.S. at 196) (emphasis added). Thus, the Chenery doctrine is not
implicated when the new ground for affirmance “is not one that calls for ‘a determination
or judgment which an administrative agency alone is authorized to make.’” Fleshman v.
West, 138 F.3d 1429, 1433 (Fed. Cir. 1998).
A determination of whether a VA error is prejudicial or harmless is not “a
determination or judgment which [VA] alone is authorized to make.” Chenery, 332 U.S.
at 196. The statute defining the Veterans Court’s jurisdiction to review Board decisions,
38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(2), states that the Veterans Court “shall review the record of the
proceedings before the Secretary and the Board . . . and shall . . . (2) take due account
of the rule of prejudicial error.” In Conway, we held that this provision was mandatory.
353 F.3d at 1375 (“[W]e establish today that the Veteran’s Court must ‘take due account
2006-7302 4
of the rule or prejudicial error’ in all cases addressing the notice requirements in section
5103(a) . . . .”).