People v. Daniels
[…] On appeal, defendant's issues are (1) whether this cause must be reversed and remanded because a written waiver of jury trial was not executed by defendant or, in the alternative, because the waiver of jury trial in open court was not understandingly made; and (2) whether the sentence should be set aside because the trial court improperly considered an aggravating factor when imposing the extended sentence. We do not consider the issue relating to the sentencing. We reverse because the jury waiver was not in writing.

Section 103-6 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) provides:

"Every person accused of an offense shall have the right to a trial by jury unless (i) understandingly waived by defendant in open court or (ii) the offense is an ordinance violation punishable by fine only and the defendant either fails to file a demand for a trial by jury at the time of entering his or her plea of not guilty or fails to pay to the clerk of the circuit court at the time of entering his or her plea of not guilty any jury fee required to be paid to the clerk." (725 ILCS 5/103-6 (West 1992).)

Section 115-1 of the Code states:

"All prosecutions except on a plea of guilty or guilty but mentally ill shall be tried by the court and a jury unless the defendant waives a jury trial in writing." (725 ILCS 5/115-1 (West 1992).)