In Re Commitment of Lombard
[…] I dissent.

¶ 80. I am authorized to state that Justice ANN WALSH BRADLEY joins this opinion.

NOTES

[1] The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states, in relevant part, "[no person] shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself . . . ." Correspondingly, Article I, § 8(1) of the Wisconsin Constitution states, in relevant part, "[no person] may be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself or herself."

[2] All references to Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 edition. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) provides, in relevant part: "At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person."

[3] While Lombard appears to insist that all of the Miranda v.