Viraj Group v. United States
[…] Id. § 1673d(b)(1). If both findings are

affirmative, the importer is subjected to an antidumping duty, which is intended to



2006-1158                                    2
equalize the prices between comparable goods sold in the United States and the

importer’s home market. See id. § 1673 (2000).

      To carry out its obligations in the antidumping context, Commerce has

promulgated regulations that guide its analyses. At issue in the present case is the

treatment of affiliated companies for purposes of calculating the antidumping duty under

19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(1). The regulation provides:

      In an antidumping proceeding under this part, the Secretary will treat two
      or more affiliated producers as a single entity where those producers have
      production facilities for similar or identical products that would not require
      substantial retooling of either facility in order to restructure manufacturing
      priorities and the Secretary concludes that there is a significant potential
      for the manipulation of price or production.
19 C.F.R. § 351.401(f)(1) (“collapsing regulation”). Specifically, this appeal questions

whether the Viraj Group meets each of the requirements set forth in Commerce’s

collapsing regulation, such that Commerce should treat the Viraj Group entities as one