Viraj Group v. United States
[…] Slater III, 27 I.T.R.D. 1486, at *24.
       2
              Commerce again found in Remand Results III that VIL and VFL should be
collapsed. Remand Results III, at 5. That decision has not been challenged by any of
the parties. Accordingly, for the remainder of this opinion, we treat VIL and VFL as one
entity.

2006-1158                                   8
                                     DISCUSSION

      In reviewing judgments from the Court of International Trade in antidumping

proceedings, this court reapplies the “substantial evidence” standard prescribed at 19

U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i) to the underlying Commerce decision. Atl. Sugar, Ltd. v.

United States, 744 F.2d 1556, 1559 n.10 (Fed. Cir. 1984). This court must reverse a

determination that is “unsupported by substantial evidence on the record, or otherwise

not in accordance with law.” 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(b)(1)(B)(i).       Our responsibility is to

ascertain whether Commerce’s decision is supported by substantial evidence on the

“record as a whole, including that which ‘fairly detracts from its weight.’” Nippon Steel

Corp. v. United States, 458 F.3d 1345, 1351 (Fed.