Commonwealth v. Henry's Drywall Co., Inc.
[…] Henry's Drywall Co., Inc.

366 Mass. 539 (1974) 320 N.E.2d 911

COMMONWEALTH
vs.
HENRY'S DRYWALL CO., INC.

Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts, Middlesex.

October 7, 1974. December 24, 1974.

Present: TAURO, C.J., REARDON, QUIRICO, HENNESSEY, & KAPLAN, JJ.

Robert M. Mardirosian for the defendant.

Terence M. Troyer, Assistant District Attorney (Bonnie *540 H. MacLeod-Griffin, Assistant District Attorney, with him) for the Commonwealth.

HENNESSEY, J.

On February 6, 1968, the defendant corporation was found guilty in a District Court on a complaint charging violation of G.L.c. 149, § 129B (inserted by St. 1964, c. 233, and as appearing in St. 1967, c. 261), in that it "being a corporation engaged in construction work, did require or knowingly permit ... a person employed by it in such work to use certain devices commonly called stilts, designed to be attached to the feet or legs of such employee for the purpose of elevating him to high placed or positioned work."

Pursuant to G.L.c. 278, § 18, the defendant appealed to the Superior Court and on September 13, 1968, the case was transferred to the Third District Court of Eastern Middlesex for trial de novo.