MH DAVIS ESTATE OIL CO., INC., and West Chester Land Corporation, Petitioners,
[…] The Board's Decision, March 30, 2001, at 16.
On appeal[2] Petitioners contend that the Board erred as a matter of law when it determined that Petitioners did not satisfy the eligibility requirements under Section 706(2) of the Storage Tank and Spill Prevention Act (Tank Act)[3], 35 P.S. § 6021.706(2). Petitioners assert that the Tank Act does not specifically provide that owner/operator fees must be current in order to be eligible for coverage at the time of a storage release or discovery of a release.
Section 705 (Powers and duties of Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Board) of the Tank Act, 35 P.S. § 6021.705(d) provides:
*402 The board, by regulation, shall establish fees to be paid by the owner or operator, as appropriate, of the underground storage tanks. Fees shall be set on an actuarial basis in order to provide an amount sufficient to pay outstanding and anticipated claims against the Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Fund in a timely manner. Fees shall also include an amount sufficient to meet all other financial requirements of the board. Fees shall be adjusted as deemed necessary by the board, but no more than once a year.
Section 706 (Eligibility of claimants) of the Tank Act, 35 P.S. § 6021.706 provides:
In order to receive a payment from the Underground Storage Tank Indemnification Fund, a claimant shall meet the following eligibility requirements:
(1) The claimant is the owner or operator of the tank which is the subject of the claim.
(2) The current fee required under section 705 has been paid.
(3) The tank has been registered in accordance with the requirements of section 503.