KUZINSKI
[…] The motion was granted pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(10) on the ground that plaintiffs' claim against defendant was barred by governmental immunity.
Governmental agencies are immune from tort liability for injuries arising out of the agency's exercise or discharge of a nonproprietary, governmental function. Ross v Consumers Power Co (On Rehearing), 420 Mich. 567, 591; 363 NW2d 641 (1984); MCL 691.1407(1); MSA 3.996(107)(1). However, plaintiffs assert that their action is not barred because it falls within the motor vehicle exception to governmental immunity. MCL 691.1405; MSA 3.996(105) provides:
Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the government agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner, as defined in Act No. 300 of the Public Acts of 1949, as amended, being sections 257.1 to 257.923 of the Compiled Laws of 1948. [Emphasis added.]
Plaintiffs ask us to apply a very broad definition to the term "operation," contending that defendant's employees' actions in leaving the ambulance running, unattended and unlocked constitute sufficient control over the vehicle to be considered "operation."