Sinacore v. Superior Court
[…] to the court that prior to the death of her mother, petitioner had received public social services from the Department, that the information sought was relevant to the issue of damages (deprivation of society, comfort and protection of the deceased), and that Welfare and Institutions Code section 5328, subdivision (f) permitted the release of the information sought.[1] Petitioner and Department objected to disclosure, asserting the inapplicability of Welfare and Institutions Code section 5328 and calling the court's attention to the confidentiality provisions of Welfare and Institutions Code section 10850.[2]

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5328 provides as follows: "All information and records obtained in the course of providing services under Division 5 (commencing with Section 5000), Division 6 (commencing with Section 6000), or Division 7 (commencing with Section 7000), to either voluntary or involuntary recipients of services shall be confidential. Information and records may be disclosed only: ...

*226 "(f) To the courts, as necessary to the administration of justice." (Italics added.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 5328, was construed in Tarasoff v.