Mayor of Holyoke v. Chief of Police of Holyoke
[…] See Quinlan v. Cambridge, 320 Mass. 124. The Legislature may have determined that the provisions relating to the organization and control of the Malden police department were such (see St. 1911, c. 16) that a specific grant of power was either necessary or desirable.

The principal contention of the plaintiff is that the ordinance is in derogation of § 32, as appearing in St. 1941, c. 473, § 2, and § 33A, as appearing in St. 1947, c. 298, § 1, of the municipal finance act, G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 44. Section 32 places on the mayor the responsibility for ascertaining and recommending the amounts to be expended in the current year. The board of aldermen "may by majority vote make appropriations for the purposes recommended and may reduce or reject any amount ... but, except *257 on recommendation of the mayor, shall not increase any amount in or the total of the annual budget, nor add thereto any amount for a purpose not included therein...." Supplemental appropriations may be voted by the board only upon written recommendation of the mayor, and not in excess of the amount so recommended.