Thomas v. First Nat. Bank of Scranton
[…] Superior Ct. 511. But the liability of saving fund societies with respect to their rules over identification of depositors and production of pass books is not involved in this case.

*188 While the provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, of April 6, 1953, P.L. 1, are inapplicable because not effective until July 1, 1954, it is noted that it has been enacted by the Legislature that ". . . no agreement of the bank can disclaim a bank's responsibility or limit the measure of damages for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care": Sec. 4-103 (1). Section 4-407 of the Act provides: "If a payor bank has paid an item over the stop payment order of the drawer or maker or otherwise under circumstances giving a basis for objection by the drawer or maker, to prevent unjust enrichment and only to the extent necessary to prevent loss to the bank by reason of its payment of the item, the payor bank shall be subrogated to the rights

"(a) of any holder in due course on the item against the drawer or maker; and

"(b) of the payee or any other holder of the item against the drawer or maker either on the item or under the transaction out of which the item arose; and