Piazza v. Mayne
[…] recognizance.    Piazza spent between forty minutes and an hour in

custody.

     Piazza appealed his conviction.       By means of two of his

assignments of error before the Court of Appeal of Louisiana,

Piazza argued that the evidence was insufficient to prove that he

had sold or purchased freshwater game fish in violation of

§ 327(A).   See Piazza I, 655 So.2d at 1364.     Specifically, Piazza

                                  5
argued that “some of the [seized] fish were aquaculturally-raised

fish imported into [Louisiana] pursuant to [§ 327.1],”3 and thus,

their purchase or sale did not violate the statute.4   Id. at

1366.    As a preliminary matter, the Court of Appeal of Louisiana

determined that § 327.1 established an exception to § 327(A), and

interpreted § 327.1 to authorize “the importation of


     3
         LA. REV. STAT. 56:327.1 provides:

            A. Notwithstanding the provisions of
            [§ 327(A)(1)(b)(i)] . . . cultured fish raised in an
            aquacultural environment may be imported into this
            state. No live fish shall be imported under this
            Section.

            B. As used in this Section, the following terms shall
            have the following meanings:

            (1) “Aquaculture” means aquaculture as defined in
            [§ 356].

            (2) “Cultured fish” means saltwater game fish covered
            by the provisions of [§ 327(A)(1)(b)(i)] or shellfish.

            C.(1) With the exception of largemouth bass