Morris Cruises v. Irwin Yacht & Marine Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs now appeal as of right, raising several issues.[1]

MCL 449.101; MSA 20.111 (hereinafter referred to as § 1) provides in pertinent part:

No 2 or more persons shall hereafter be engaged in carrying on any business as copartners unless such persons shall first make and file with the county clerk of the county in which such copartnership business is or shall be located, a certificate in writing ... setting forth the full name of each and every person composing the said copartnership[.]

Further, MCL 449.106; MSA 20.118 (hereinafter referred to as § 6), provides in pertinent part:

Any 2 or more persons owning, carrying on or conducting or transacting business as aforesaid, *413 who shall fail to comply with the provisions of this act, shall each be guilty of a misdemeanor ... Provided, however, The fact that a penalty is provided herein for noncompliance with the provisions of this act shall not be construed to avoid contracts, but any copartnership failing to file the certificate or renewal certificate required by this act shall be prohibited from bringing any suit, action or proceeding in any of the courts of this state until after full compliance with the provisions of this act. [Emphasis added.]

A defense that a partnership is barred from bringing suit because of failure to file a certificate of copartnership may be asserted by bringing a motion for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(5), lack of legal capacity to sue.