Morris Cruises v. Irwin Yacht & Marine Corp.
[…] [MSA 20.111 et seq.] or 600.721 et seq. [MSA 27A.721 et seq.]." A dispute arose concerning the scope of the trial court's November 12 bench ruling, including the issue whether plaintiffs properly cured the defect in standing by filing a certificate of copartnership before an order of dismissal was entered. Consequently, another hearing was held on January 4, 1988, following which the trial court dismissed the plaintiffs' complaint with prejudice. Plaintiffs now appeal as of right, raising several issues.[1]

MCL 449.101; MSA 20.111 (hereinafter referred to as § 1) provides in pertinent part:

No 2 or more persons shall hereafter be engaged in carrying on any business as copartners unless such persons shall first make and file with the county clerk of the county in which such copartnership business is or shall be located, a certificate in writing ... setting forth the full name of each and every person composing the said copartnership[.]

Further, MCL 449.106; MSA 20.118 (hereinafter referred to as § 6), provides in pertinent part: