Dolly LISNEY, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] However, we will not give an *640 unreasonable construction to a statute. Currie v. Schwalbach, 132 Wis.2d 29, 42, 390 N.W.2d 575, 580 (Ct. App. 1986), aff d, 139 Wis.2d 544, 407 N.W.2d 862 (1987). As Lisney points out, LIRC's construction of the 1973 amendment to sec. 102.42(1), Stats., makes the statute impossible to administer and virtually meaningless.
NOTES
[] Petition to review granted.
[1] We review the commission's decision, not the circuit court's. Stafford Trucking, Inc. v. DILHR, 102 Wis.2d 256, 260, 306 N.W.2d 79, 82 (Ct. App. 1981).
[2] Section 102.42(1), Stats., provides in relevant part:
The employer shall supply such medical, surgical, chiropractic, ... dental and hospital treatment ... as may be reasonably required to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury .... The obligation to furnish such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employe or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed. [Emphasis added.]
The final sentence was added to the statute by ch. 150, Laws of 1973.