Dolly LISNEY, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] The legislature, after all, has created both the law being administered and the agency administering it. In such circumstances, we may presume or infer from the legislative delegation itself that the agency created by the legislature to administer and interpret the statute is competent to do so and is entitled to a degree of judicial deference in this regard.
We see DILHR, then, as clarifying our interpretation of Local No. 695.
[5] As indicated, the legislature added the last sentence to sec. 102.42(1), Stats., in 1973: "The obligation to furnish such treatment and appliances shall continue as required to prevent further deterioration in the condition of the employe or to maintain the existing status of such condition whether or not healing is completed."