United States v. Norris
[…] “We review the legality of the district court’s order of restitution de novo.” United States v. Hughey, 147 F.3d 423, 436 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 119 S.Ct. 569 (1998) (citing United States v. Chaney, 964 F.2d 437, 451 (5th Cir. 1992)). “Once we have determined that an award of restitution is permitted by the appropriate law, we review the propriety of a particular award for an abuse of discretion.” Id. In considering whether the district court erred in ordering restitution, we must determine whether Norris’s former law partners were victims of Norris’s perjury under 18 U.S.C. § 3663. Section 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii)(2) provides that: “the term ‘victim’ means a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663(a)(1)(B)(ii)(2). As a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity is not an element of Norris’s perjury offenses, his former law partners must have been “directly and proximately harmed as a result of” his perjury for the order of restitution to be proper.