United States v. Norris
[…] In re Norris, No. 96-30146 (5th Cir. Apr. 11, 1997) (per curiam). Every month during his incarceration, Norris was brought before the bankruptcy court and asked to reveal the location of the cash and thereby lift the contempt order. On each occasion, Norris maintained that he had burned the money. Norris remained imprisoned until March 19, 1997–the date of his arraignment for his instant perjury offenses. On February 2, 1997, a grand jury returned an indictment charging 4 Norris with four counts of false declarations, all in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 16233, related to the four instances–March 30, April 5, May 1 3 18 U.S.C. § 1623 states as follows: “(a) Whoever under oath (or in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing the same to contain any false material declaration, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. (b) This section is applicable whether the conduct occurred within or without the United States. (c) An indictment or information for violation of this section alleging that, in any proceedings before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the United States, the defendant under oath has knowingly made two or more declarations, which are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false, need not specify which declaration is false if— (1) each declaration was material to the point in question, and (2) each declaration was made within the period of the statute of limitations for the offense charged under this section. In any prosecution under this section, the falsity of a declaration set forth in the indictment or information shall be established sufficient for conviction by proof that the defendant while under oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations material to the point in question in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury. It shall be a defense to an indictment or information made pursuant to the first sentence of this subsection that the defendant at the time he made each declaration believed the declaration was true.