Herbert v. Superior Court
[…] Giuliucci, supra, 62 Cal.2d 606; codified in Code Civ. Proc., § 1295, subd. (d)); a husband can bind a wife (Hawkins v. Superior Court, supra, 89 Cal. App.3d 413); and, a mother can bind a child to arbitrate claims arising out of the child's prenatal injuries, even though the child was not a plan member when the injuries occurred (Wilson v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals (1983) 141 Cal. App.3d 891 [190 Cal. Rptr. 649]).

The Legislature refers to arbitration of wrongful death claims in title 9 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which governs all contractual arbitration proceedings. In section 1283.1, subdivision (a), the Legislature provides that "[a]ll of the provisions of Section 1283.05 [relating to the right of discovery in arbitration proceedings] shall be conclusively deemed to be incorporated into, made a part of, and shall be applicable to, every agreement to arbitrate any dispute, controversy, or issue arising out of or resulting from any injury to, or death of, a person caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another." (Italics added.)

The Legislature has also enacted Code of Civil Procedure section 1295, providing for arbitration of "professional negligence" claims, including wrongful death.