SAVE EL TORO ASSOCIATION et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants,
[…] The appeal is from that order.
I
(1) On December 16, 1975, the planning commission approved the tentative map for the subdivision. The city council approved the final *68 map on May 19, 1976. Save El Toro Association filed this action on September 29, 1976.
Respondents assert that since Save El Toro did not file its action within 180 days after the planning commission approved the tentative map, the association is barred from bringing its action under Government Code section 66499.37.[6] That section provides: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a subdivision, or of any of the proceedings, acts or determinations taken, done or made prior to such decision, or to determine the reasonableness, legality or validity of any condition attached thereto, shall not be maintained by any person unless such action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 180 days after the date of such decision. Thereafter all persons are barred from any such action or proceeding or any defense of invalidity or unreasonableness of such decision or of such proceedings, acts or determinations. Any such proceeding shall take precedence over all matters of the calendar of the court except criminal, probate, eminent domain and forcible entry and unlawful detainer proceedings."
The right to maintain an action under this section depends upon whether a party brings the action within 180 days after "the decision of an advisory agency, appeal board or legislative body concerning a subdivision."