United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] may govern the recognition and conduct of . . . attorneys . . . representing
applicants or other parties before the Office, and may require them . . . to
show that they are of good moral character and reputation and are
possessed of the necessary qualifications to render to applicants or other
persons valuable service, advice, and assistance in the presentation or
prosecution of their applications or other business before the Office . . . .
From this authority, the PTO has issued regulations to govern the recognition of
attorneys. Under 37 C.F.R. § 10.7(a)(2) (2003),∗∗ in order to be registered, an individual
must establish that she is “[o]f good moral character and repute; . . . [p]ossessed of the
legal, scientific, and technical qualifications . . . and . . . otherwise competent to advise
and assist applicants for patents.” An alien “may be registered . . . provided . . .
[r]egistration is not inconsistent with the terms upon which the alien was admitted to,
and resides in, the United States.” 37 C.F.R. § 10.6(a). Aliens for whom registration