James J. Flanagan Stevedores, Inc. v. Gallagher
[…] was vacated and remanded to the ALJ for further consideration.

                                             4
reasonable person to accept the fact finding.”         Director, OWCP v.

Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc., 125 F.3d 303, 305 (5th Cir. 1997).

     The employer argues that the ALJ’s finding that Gallagher was

entitled to temporary partial disability benefits during the two

specified periods of time is not supported by substantial evidence

because the ALJ failed to discuss and consider6 much of the

relevant evidence in violation 5 U.S.C. § 557(c)(3)(A) of the

Administrative Procedures Act, which provides, in relevant part,

that:

            All decisions . . . are a part of the record
            and shall include a statement of--

                 (A) findings and conclusions, and the
                 reasons or basis therefor, on all the
                 material   issues  of   fact,  law,   or
                 discretion presented on the record . . .
                 .

     This Court has declined to adopt the rule followed in the

Third Circuit7    “that   an   ALJ must   articulate   specifically   the

evidence that supported his decision and discuss the evidence that

was rejected.”     Falco v. Shalala, 27 F.3d 160, 163 (5th Cir.