Greenlaw v. Department of Employment Security
[…] The function of the circuit court on administrative review is to examine the record and to determine if the findings and decision of the Board are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Robinson v. Department of Employment Security, 264 Ill.App.3d 659, 661, 202 Ill. Dec. 92, 637 N.E.2d 631 (1994). However, it is not the duty of the court to reweigh the evidence. Adams v. Ward, 206 Ill.App.3d 719, 723, 151 Ill. Dec. 782, 565 N.E.2d 53 (1990).

The Unemployment Insurance Act (Act) does not provide benefits for an individual who was discharged as a result of misconduct. 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 1994); Meeks v. Department of Employment Security, 208 Ill.App.3d 579, 584, 153 Ill. Dec. 523, 567 N.E.2d 481 (1990). Under section 602(A) of the Act, misconduct is defined as "the deliberate and wilful violation of a reasonable rule or policy of the employing unit, governing the individual's behavior in performance of his work, provided such violation has harmed the employing unit or other employees or has been repeated by the individual despite a warning or other explicit instruction from the employing unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 1994); Katten Muchin & Zavis v. Department of Employment Security, 279 Ill.App.3d 794, 799, 216 Ill. Dec. 443, 665 N.E.2d 503 (1996). A claimant may be disqualified on the basis of misconduct when he or she uses abusive language, which is a form of insubordination.