National Ass'n of Independent Insurers v. State
[…] At this point, then, we cannot presume that it will result in overpayment of taxes or double taxation.

Nor can we presume that a refund request would be denied. Article 15 does not on its face preclude the Commissioner from refunding excessive or double taxes to claimants or insurers. To the contrary, it specifically incorporates the provisions of article 28 of the Tax Law to the extent that they are not inconsistent with any provision of article 15 (see, Tax Law § 341 [f] [2]), and section 1139 (a) of article 28 provides that "the tax commission shall refund or credit any tax * * * erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid." This general refund provision is not inconsistent with the two specific sales tax refund provisions contained in article 15 (see, Tax Law § 341 [e] [1], [2]).