People v. Malkowski
[…] Adopting and applying that which Division 1 wrote to conclude its opinion, I would affirm. The conclusion thus adopted and applied reads (25 Mich App 195, 196):

"As to the second, this Court has ruled before on the availability of review of presentence reports. People v. Camak (1967), 5 Mich App 655; People v. Beard (1969), 17 Mich App 409; People v. Charles Williams (1969), 19 Mich App 544. Review of those reports is not of right, but within the sound discretion of the trial court. Defendant has not shown an abuse of that discretion in the instant case."

NOTES

[1] MCLA § 791.229 (Stat Ann 1954 Rev § 28.2299), provides that reports of investigations by probation officers are "declared to be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection." In addition to providing for access by judges, probation officers and law enforcement agencies, the statute concludes by stating: "The legislative intent is that the relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate."