Larry R. FRASIER, Jr., Appellant-Defendant,
[…] There are certain exceptions and limitations to this general principle. Among them is the "good faith" exception set forth in United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897, 104 S.Ct. 3405, 82 L.Ed.2d 677 (1984). As explained by the Leon Court, the exclusionary rule does not require the suppression of evidence obtained in reliance upon a defective search warrant if the police relied upon such a warrant in objective good faith. 468 U.S. at 922-23, 104 S.Ct. 3405. See also Jaggers, 687 N.E.2d at 184.
The good faith exception has been codified in Indiana Code § 35-37-4-5(a) (Burns Code Ed. Repl.1998), which states, "In a prosecution for a crime or a proceeding to enforce an ordinance or a statute defining an infraction, the court may not grant a motion to exclude evidence on the grounds that the search or seizure by which the evidence was obtained was unlawful if the evidence was obtained by a *458 law enforcement officer in good faith." Pursuant to I.C. § 35-37-4-5(b):
"evidence is obtained by a law enforcement officer in good faith if:
(1) it is obtained pursuant to:
(A) a search warrant that was properly issued upon a determination of probable cause by a neutral and detached magistrate, that is free from obvious defects other than nondeliberate errors made in its preparation, and that was reasonably believed by the law enforcement officer to be valid; or
(B) a state statute, judicial precedent, or court rule that is later declared unconstitutional or otherwise invalidated; and
(2) the law enforcement officer, at the time he obtains the evidence, has satisfied applicable minimum basic training requirements established by rules adopted by the law enforcement training board under IC 5-2-1-9."