BAKER-PERKINS, INC.
[…] Under Turner a traditional rule of law was disregarded in favor of the recognition of the facts in the case calling for possible liability.
We therefore reverse the trial court's summary judgment in favor of defendant herein.
This would ordinarily be a sufficient ruling to be *668 made by this Court on appeal of a products liability case. We deem there is more to be said.
Inasmuch as Century was an Ohio Corporation, it was and is subject to Ohio laws.
The Ohio statutes on corporations are applicable, and specifically Ohio Rev Code Ann § 1701.88, Winding up; powers and duties of directors:
"(A) When a corporation is dissolved voluntarily or when the articles of a corporation have been canceled or when the period of existence of the corporation specified in its articles has expired, the corporation shall cease to carry on business and shall do only such acts as are required to wind up its affairs, but for such purpose it shall continue as a corporation.
"(B) Any claim existing or action or proceeding pending by or against the corporation or which would have accrued against it may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases, but any proceeding, execution, or process, or the satisfaction or performance of any order, judgment, or decree, may be stayed as provided in section 1701.89 of the Revised Code."
This statute has been construed in the case of Chadwick v Air Reduction Co, Inc, 239 F Supp 247, 251 (ND Ohio, 1965), as follows:
"It is this Court's opinion that the intent of O.R.C. § 1701.88(B) is as follows:
"`Any claim existing [not yet sued upon] or action or proceeding [already commenced] pending by or against the [dissolved] corporation or [any claim not yet sued upon or action or proceeding] which would have accrued against it [had dissolution not occurred] may be prosecuted to judgment, with right of appeal as in other cases * * *.'
"Under this Court's construction of the Ohio statute, plaintiff's claim may be brought against Gordon Armstrong Company, Inc. at this time.