State v. McDaniel
[…] The defendant, at the date of sentence, was ordered to surrender himself to the sheriff of Box Butte County on July 25, 1978, at 10 a. m. Defendant did not surrender himself on that date or within 3 days thereafter. The defendant maintains the court erred in several respects. All of the assignments of error involve the same question. For reasons discussed herein, we affirm the judgment of the District Court.

Section 29-908, R.R.S.1943, provides, in pertinent part: "Whoever is charged with a felony and is released from custody under bail, recognizance, or a conditioned release and willfully fails to appear before the court granting such release when legally required or to surrender himself within three days thereafter, shall be guilty of a felony, and shall, upon conviction thereof, be imprisoned in the Nebraska Penal and Correctional Complex * * * for not more than three years, in addition to any other penalties or forfeitures provided by law." (Emphasis supplied.)

The defendant argues that the words "charged with a felony" mean that the defendant stands accused of the commission of a crime and is not yet convicted and the phrase does not include a defendant who has been convicted and sentenced.