United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Calvert Distillers Corp.,
341 U.S. 384, 394 (1951), because often "[i]n their zeal to defeat a bill, they
understandably tend to overstate its reach." NLRB v. Fruit Packers, 377 U.S. 58, 66
(1964); see also Bryan v. United States, 524 U.S. 184, 196 (1998). The relevance of
the interpretation cited here is further diminished by the recognition that it was offered in
response to concerns other than those identified by McEntee and the amendment
proposed to address those concerns was rejected. We do not find the cited legislative
history persuasive authority for interpreting § 7321 to prohibit application of the
rebuttable presumption analysis.
McEntee’s reliance on 5 C.F.R. § 734.104 is equally unavailing. The cited
regulation provides that "[n]o further proscriptions or restrictions may be imposed upon
employees covered under this regulation" with certain exceptions not relevant here.
04-3066 18
5 C.F.R. § 734.104. The rebuttable presumption analysis, however, does not impose
an additional proscription or restriction on federal employees. To the contrary, it simply