United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Furthermore, covered employees may not "knowingly
solicit, accept or receive a political contribution from any person," subject to certain
exceptions not applicable here. Id. § 7323(a)(2). The statutory definition of a "political
contribution" includes "any gift subscription, loan advance or deposit of money or
anything of value, made for any political purpose." Id. § 7322(3)(A). The relevant
regulations define a "political purpose" as "an objective of promoting or opposing a
political party, candidate for partisan political office, or partisan political group." 5 C.F.R.
§ 734.101 (2004).
The key language in the current statutory structure, as applied by the Board, is
the term "partisan political office." The statute defines a "partisan political office" as
"any office for which any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any
of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding
election at which Presidential electors were selected." 5 U.S.C. § 7322(2) (2000).3
In addition to changing the language and substance of the prohibition effected by
the Act, the 1993 Amendments added a policy statement to the statute. Section 7321 of
the current Hatch Act reads: "It is the policy of the Congress that employees should be