United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] for elective office.8 McEntee argues that the statute does not clearly indicate that an
employee-candidate’s assertion of affiliation with a major political party could run afoul
of the provisions of the Hatch Act. But the statute does not prohibit the bare speech
with which McEntee is concerned. An employee-candidate is not barred from
identifying his political philosophy, "I stand for the principles of the Republican Party," or
8
The amended Hatch Act no longer restricts off-duty employees from
engaging in other forms of expression connected with partisan political campaigns. See
5 C.F.R. § 734.205 (permitting off-duty employees to: "display pictures, signs, stickers,
badges or buttons associated with political parties;" "initiate and circulate a nominating
petition for a candidate for partisan political office;" "endorse or oppose partisan political
candidates;" and "address a convention . . . or similar gathering of a political party").
04-3066 23
stating his party status, "I am a Republican." The statute and regulations clearly