United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] McEntee also asserts that the demise of the rebuttability of the presumption of
nonpartisanship is mandated by § 7321. He reads the policy statement articulated in
that section to prevent OSC from challenging the participation of federal employees in
elections designated as nonpartisan under state or local law. He also contends that the
section requires that all activities encompassed by the prohibitions of the Hatch Act be
directly addressed in the statute thereby disallowing the application of the judicially-
constructed rebuttable presumption analysis.
McEntee’s interpretation of § 7321 does not accurately reflect the changes in the
statutory scheme effected by the 1993 Amendments. Section 7321 states that
"employees should be encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of penalty or
reprisal, and to the extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate or to
refrain from participating in the political processes of the Nation." 5 U.S.C. § 7321
(2000). The 1993 addition of § 7321 simply raised what had previously been the
articulated policy of the Office of Personnel Management to the level of statute.
Prior to the 1993 Amendments, the regulations implementing the Hatch Act