United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] § 734.101 (2004).
The key language in the current statutory structure, as applied by the Board, is
the term "partisan political office." The statute defines a "partisan political office" as
"any office for which any candidate is nominated or elected as representing a party any
of whose candidates for Presidential elector received votes in the last preceding
election at which Presidential electors were selected." 5 U.S.C. § 7322(2) (2000).3
In addition to changing the language and substance of the prohibition effected by
the Act, the 1993 Amendments added a policy statement to the statute. Section 7321 of
the current Hatch Act reads: "It is the policy of the Congress that employees should be
encouraged to exercise fully, freely, and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and to the
extent not expressly prohibited by law, their right to participate or to refrain from
participating in the political processes of the Nation." 5 U.S.C. § 7321 (2000).
The legislative history provides further guidance on the purpose of the 1993
Amendments. The Senate Report issued in conjunction with Senate Bill 185, the bill
3
For ease of reference, in the remainder of the opinion we use the