Marik v. Superior Court
[…] (Corp. Code, § 308, subd. (c).) A provisional director has all of the rights and powers of the corporation's other directors. (Ibid.) The latter provision of section 308 has special implications in a case such as this one, where the corporation involved is a professional corporation subject to special statutory restrictions.

Business and Professions Code section 2408 provides: "Except as provided in Sections 13401.5 and 13403 of the Corporations Code, each shareholder, director and officer of a medical or podiatry corporation, except an assistant secretary or an assistant treasurer, shall be a licensed person as defined in Section 13401 of the Corporations Code." (Italics added.)