Princess Cruises, Inc. v. United States
[…] found in either the HMF [HMT] statute or regulations.” 1993 U.S. CUSTOM HQ LEXIS

2492, at *19. The imposition of such a strong and unprecedented presumption with no

basis in either the statute or regulations changes the law in a significant way.

       In its October 1993 HQ ruling, Customs analogizes the evidentiary presumption it

imposed in the January 1993 HQ ruling in the passenger context to evidentiary




03-1330, -1345                              11
requirements in the transported goods context. Customs cited 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(a),

which provides that “[d]uties and the liability for their payment accrue upon imported

merchandise on arrival of the importing vessel within a Customs port with the intent then

and there to unlade . . . unless otherwise specially provided for by law.” Based on this

language alone, Customs asserts that subsection 141.1(a) establishes an evidentiary

presumption as to the unlading of goods. Yet subsection 141.1(a) says nothing about

an evidentiary presumption and, therefore, provides no support for its argument.