State v. Multaler
[…] Id.

¶ 60. Multaler focuses on the first and fourth factors and concludes from his application of these two factors that the legislature intended punishment based not upon an image but upon the medium, in this case computer disks, on which the images were found. However, we determine that Multaler has failed to rebut the presumption that the legislature intended to allow punishment for each image on the disks.

¶ 61. In applying the first factor, we look at the language of the statute. Section 948.12 provides:

Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape or other pictorial reproduction or audio recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class E felony . . . .