State v. Multaler
[…] [5] In the conclusion section of his brief in chief, Multaler requested that all but one of the charges be dismissed. However, at oral argument, he agreed that under his analysis, two charges could stand, one for each disk.

[6] In addition, Multaler disputes other aspects of the State's waiver argument. We need not decide whether the State or Multaler is correct since we decide Multaler's multiplicity claim on the merits.

[7] Our analysis applies to the version of Wis. Stat. § 948.12 in effect at the time of Multaler's conduct resulting in the charges. The legislature subsequently amended § 948.12. See 2001 Wis. Act 16, § 3983. Section 948.12(1m) now provides: "Whoever possesses any undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion picture, videotape or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances is guilty of a Class E felony . . . ." The term "recording" for purposes of Wis. Stat. ch. 948 is now defined to include "the creation of a reproduction of an image or a sound or the storage of data representing an image or a sound." 2001 Wis. Act 16, § 3968.