ROBERT JOSE ROSS, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Petitioner contends that since the foregoing allegations of the complaint do not specify the controlled substance of which he was accused of having used and being under its influence, and since there exist at least 108 such substances within the scope of section 11550, he was not accorded statutorily or constitutionally adequate notice of the crime with which he was charged.
Penal Code section 952 provides, among other things, that the statement of the offense charged in the accusatory pleading "may be in the words of the enactment describing the offense or declaring the matter to be a public offense, or in any words sufficient to give the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused."
Health and Safety Code section 11550 provides that "[n]o person shall use, or be under the influence of any controlled substance" as defined in various specified portions of the California Uniform Controlled Substances Act.