Simonson v. Michigan Life Insurance
[…] We therefore find no error in the trial court's ruling that plaintiff could present evidence on his claim of estoppel.

Defendant next contends that because plaintiff invoked the doctor-patient privilege, defendant was prevented from proving the exact nature of the decedent's medical impairments and, therefore, the decedent's misrepresentation as to the state of his health was, as a matter of law, a material misrepresentation, voiding the policy ab initio.

MCLA § 500.2218(4) (Stat Ann 1971 Cum Supp § 24.12218[4]), provides in part:

"If in any action to rescind any contract or to recover thereon, any misrepresentation is proved by the insurer, and the insured or any other person having or claiming a right under the contract, shall prevent full disclosure and proof of the nature of the medical impairment, the misrepresentation shall be presumed to have been material."