PONTIAC BOARD OF EDUCATION
[…] Before: DANHOF, C.J., and M.J. KELLY and G.R. CORSIGLIA,[*] JJ.
M.J. KELLY, J.
Defendant City of Pontiac appeals an order of the Oakland County Circuit *54 Court which directed entry of a writ of mandamus requiring defendant to assume the financial responsibility for crossing guards at preexisting or future school crossings. Plaintiff Board of Education sought the disputed order after the defendant refused to subsidize the salaries of crossing guards serving in the district, an obligation previously undertaken by the board.
On June 14, 1978, the Legislature enacted MCL 257.613c(1); MSA 9.2313(3)(1), as part of an effort to redefine the authority and jurisdiction of school crossing guards. The statute provides:
"School crossing guards shall be the responsibility of the local law enforcement agency having immediate jurisdiction of the crossing."
The defendant first contests the lower court's interpretation of the statutory term "responsibility" as including a financial obligation to pay crossing guard salaries.