United States Court of Appeals
[…] only asserts conclusory allegations that a defendant is a
“sophisticated company” and “knew or should have
known” that the patent expired. The petition is granted
in part.
I.
3 IN RE BP LUBRICANTS
The petitioner, BP Lubricants USA Inc.,
manufactures motor oil products under the well-known
brand name CASTROL. BP’s CASTROL products are
distributed in a unique bottle design for which BP
received a design patent.
The respondent, Thomas A. Simonian, a patent
attorney, filed this qui tam relator complaint on behalf of
the United States pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 292. Section
292 provides in relevant part:
(a) . . . . Whoever marks upon, or affixes to,
or uses in advertising in connection with any
unpatented article, the word “patent” or any
word or number importing that the same is
patented for the purpose of deceiving the
public . . . [s]hall be fined not more than $500
for every such offense.
(b) Any person may sue for the penalty, in
which event one-half shall go to the person
suing and the other to the use of the United