Richard NIESENT, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Id., 429 N.W.2d at 560-61; see also Springer v. Weeks & Leo Co., 475 N.W.2d 630, 633 (Iowa 1991) (reference to tortious interference with contract confuses the issue and in the future this claim will be referred to as retaliatory or wrongful discharge).
Similarly, the Supreme Court of North Dakota based its recognition of the tort of retaliatory discharge on its Workmen's Compensation Act, N.D.Cent.Code § 65-01-01 et seq. (1985), which provided in part:
North Dakota ... declares that the prosperity of the state depends in a large measure upon the well-being of its wage workers, and, hence, for workmen injured in hazardous employments, and for their families and dependents, sure and certain relief is hereby provided[.]
The court found North Dakota's public policy was set forth in the statute and, therefore, a worker's "well-being" and "sure and certain relief" would be "illusory" if a worker could be fired for claiming benefits. Krein v. Marian Manor Nursing Home, 415 N.W.2d 793, 794 (N.D.1987).