Richard NIESENT, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] The court found North Dakota's public policy was set forth in the statute and, therefore, a worker's "well-being" and "sure and certain relief" would be "illusory" if a worker could be fired for claiming benefits. Krein v. Marian Manor Nursing Home, 415 N.W.2d 793, 794 (N.D.1987).
South Dakota has a worker's compensation statute similar to Indiana's and Iowa's. SDCL 62-3-18 provides:
No contract or agreement, express or implied, no rule, regulation, or other device, shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this title except as herein provided.
Our recognition of the tort of retaliatory discharge should be based directly on the South Dakota Legislature's stated public policy as set forth in this statute.