Richard NIESENT, Plaintiff and Appellant,
[…] Central Indiana Gas Co., 260 Ind. 249, 297 N.E.2d 425 (1979). In Frampton, the Indiana Supreme Court held that an employer's firing of an employee because she filed a worker's compensation claim was a violation of public policy. Id., 297 N.E.2d at 428. The court determined the threat of discharge was a "device" in clear contravention of a statute which set forth Indiana's public policy on worker's compensation. Ind.Code § 22-3-2-15 (1971) provided:
No contract or agreement, written or implied, no rule, regulation or other device shall, in any manner, operate to relieve any employer in whole or in part of any obligation created by this act.
The Supreme Court of Iowa found a similar statute was a clear expression of Iowa's public policy concerning worker's compensation. Springer v. Weeks & Leo Co., 429 N.W.2d 558 (Iowa 1988). Iowa Code § 85.18 (1987) provided:
No contract, rule, or device whatsoever shall operate to relieve the employer, in whole or in part, from any liability created by this chapter except as herein provided.
The court then determined that an employer's discharge of an employee for filing a worker's compensation claim would be "tortious interference with a contract for hire" and would violate the above statute.