COMMONWEALTH
[…] See Commonwealth v. Kelley, 404 Mass. 459, 464 (1989); Andrade, supra at 878-879, 882.
The order dismissing the complaint is vacated and the case is remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.
NOTES
[1] General Laws c. 263, § 5A (1988 ed.), provides in part: "A person held in custody at a police station or other place of detention, charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, shall have the right, at his request and at his expense, to be examined immediately by a physician selected by him. The police official in charge of such station or place of detention, or his designee, shall inform him of such right immediately upon being booked, and shall afford him a reasonable opportunity to exercise it."
[2] Nor is there a transcript of the evidence presented to the judge. Apparently the tape recording of the hearing held on the defendant's motion to dismiss is unintelligible. The parties were unable to agree on a statement of facts pursuant to Mass.