Janet L. OLSSON, Appellant (Plaintiff below),
[…] She states IU violated this right by using Null's letter without her permission. She relies on the handbook's summary of federal law. (R. 33). A perusal of the actual statute indicates no such violation.
The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act of 1974, at 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(1)(A), 1232g(a)(2), 1232g(b)(1) & (2), and 1232g(d) denies federal funds to educational institutions which have a policy of denying students the right to inspect and review "education records" or of releasing such records without the student's permission. 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A) defines "education records" as materials "maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution."
IU did not maintain a copy of Null's letter in its files. Thus, the letter does not constitute an "educational record" under the act. There is no basis for concluding IU violated federal law in its handling of Null's letter.[4] These facts do not support an inference of bad faith.