In Re Custody of Cannon
[…] The court refrained from ruling on the merits until it first determined standing at the January 11 hearing (see McCuan, 176 Ill.App.3d at 425, 125 Ill. Dec. 923, 531 N.E.2d 102), and then entered the order on February 8, 1994 to grant permanent custody to petitioner based upon the evidence presented at the hearing which it considered "more than sufficient to justify an award of custody to [petitioner]."

Respondent further maintains the court improperly entered the order without serving parties not yet before the court who had colorable rights at issue (i.e., "unknown fathers") pursuant to section 601(c) of the Act, which provides that notice of a child custody proceeding "shall be given to the child's parents, guardian and custodian, who may appear, be heard, and file a responsive pleading." 750 ILCS 5/601(c) (West 1992).

The record shows petitioner was aware at the time of the January 11 hearing of one father's identity (Harry Cannon, father of Brittany Denise Cannon) if not also his whereabouts.