Hawkins v. Department of Employment Security
[…] Dec. 475, 578 N.E.2d 1121.) Its provisions are to be liberally construed. (Davis v. Board of Review (1984), 125 Ill.App.3d 67, 72, 80 Ill. Dec. 464, 465 N.E.2d 576.) The Board is the trier of fact, and our function on review is to determine whether its fact findings are supported by the manifest weight of the evidence. (Jackson v. Board of Review (1985), 105 Ill. 2d 501, 510, 86 Ill. Dec. 500, 475 N.E.2d 879.) This court is not bound by the Board's decision on a question of law. Nichols, 218 Ill.App.3d at 809-10, 161 Ill. Dec. 475, 578 N.E.2d 1121.

Section 601(A) of the Act states in part that, "[a]n individual shall be ineligible for benefits for the week in which he has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the employing unit and, thereafter, until he has become reemployed * * *." (Ill. Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 48, par. 431(A) (now codified as 820 ILCS 405/601(A) (West 1992)).) A person's intent in leaving a job is to be garnered from the totality of the evidence. (Dunn v. Department of Labor (1985), 131 Ill.App.3d 171, 174, 86 Ill.