Matter of the ADOPTION OF M.L.L.
[…] Lowe merely asks that we reweigh the evidence, which we will not do. *1093 The trial court did not err when it found that Lowe had abandoned M.L.L. for purposes of the UCCJA. Thus, under Indiana Code Section 31-17-3-3(a)(3), because M.L.L. was living in Indiana at the time that the Whites filed their adoption petition and Lowe had abandoned her, the trial court had jurisdiction over this matter.
Still, Lowe contends that the trial court lacks jurisdiction under Indiana Code Section 31-17-3-6(a), which provides in relevant part as follows:
A court of this state shall not exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if at the time of filing the petition a proceeding concerning the custody of the child was pending in a court of another state exercising jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding is stayed by the court of the other state because this state is a more appropriate forum or for other reasons.
(Emphasis added). Lowe maintains that because her paternity petition was pending in Tennessee at the time that the Whites filed their adoption petition in Indiana, the trial court was precluded from exercising jurisdiction.