Matter of the ADOPTION OF M.L.L.
[…] As such, Indiana law applies with regard to whether Lowe's consent was validly executed. See, e.g., In re Adoption of C.L.W., 467 So.2d 1106, 1111 (Fla.Ct.App.1985) (citing Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 289 (1971) for rule that a court "generally applies its own state law in determining whether to grant an adoption[;]" and holding consent valid where mother executed consent in Pennsylvania with knowledge that adoption petition would be filed in Florida).
Indiana Code Section 31-19-9-2 provides in relevant part that a consent to adoption "may be executed at any time after the birth of the child either in the presence of: (1) the court; [or] (2) a notary public...." Because the evidence shows that Lowe executed her consent in the presence of a notary public, her consent is valid. The trial court did not err when it granted the Whites' adoption petition.
Affirmed.
RILEY, J., concurs.
KIRSCH, C.J., concurs with separate opinion.